Sign Up To Our E-Newsletter

Privacy & Cookies Policy
 
Our Commitment to Privacy

The Site is operated by JLL Limited (JLL). This privacy policy ("Policy") sets out what information JLL collects from you, what we do with that information and with whom we share it. JLL complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) in all use of personal data. If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us. For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is JLL Limited of 22 Hanover Square, London W1S 1JA.

We believe that the responsible use of personal information collected on our websites is critical to our business objectives and reputation. As part of our commitment to privacy, we have adopted this Privacy Policy. The extent and type of information we receive from you on our external websites depends on the information you provide to us through our contact mailboxes and/or through any registration processes on our sites.
Use of Information

We only use your personally identifiable information to respond to your requests and to provide you with information about JLL's services, but may also use it to provide you with marketing material about JLL services, unless you opt out of receiving this information as provided below. We also use personal information for the purposes of providing our services to clients, maintaining client relationships (such as informing our clients and prospective clients of properties and services that may be of interest to them) and for our other related business activities.

Collecting Information
Some of our websites may invite you to contact us or to provide information about yourself. We use the information you provide to personalize your online experience and to deliver the content most suited to your needs.
In addition, "cookies" (i.e. small text files placed on your computer when you first visit the site) are used on some of our websites. Most browsers now recognize when a cookie is offered and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer, your company's technology help desk or your Internet service provider.

Cookies are primarily used to enhance your online experience and are not used to track the navigational habits of identified visitors, unless we obtain your permission to do so. If you visit our sites to read or download information, such as news stories or articles, much of the information we do collect is statistical only (e.g., the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our site, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site) and not personally identifiable. We use this information about the number of visitors and their use of the sites in aggregate form to make our sites more useful and attractive to you.

Some of the cookies we use are provided by Google Analytics and these are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including numbers of visitors to the site, the pages visited and where visitors have come to the site from. An overview of privacy at Google can be seen at http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html and to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
 
To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org or http://www.aboutcookies.org/
 
Sharing Information
The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or your request or as required by law or other legal processes, and we never sell your personal information. Furthermore, personal data collected by JLL may be transferred to our subsidiaries or affiliated companies where it is necessary to carry out our business or to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information. By submitting data through JLL electronically, you are providing explicit consent to trans-border transmission of data collected via our websites.
 
Safeguarding Information
In addition, we have technological and operational security policies and procedures in place to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction. Our personnel who have access to the data have been trained to maintain the confidentiality of such information.
 
JLL recognizes its responsibility for protecting the online privacy of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, or would like to opt out of receiving any marketing material from us, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. You may also use this address to communicate any concerns you may have regarding compliance with this Privacy Policy.
 
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.
 
Linking to Other Sites
This policy covers this corporate website. Some of JLL's other sites have their own, possibly different, policies. We encourage you to review these privacy policies when linking to these websites.
 
Location and Acceptance of Use
JLL operates this website from its offices in Leeds, United Kingdom. All matters pertaining to this website are governed and interpreted under the laws of the England and Wales.
By accessing this website, you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and that you agree that we can place the types of cookies described above on your device.